Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we may collect, use, hold, disclose and otherwise handle personal information in the course of our operations.

Kirrikee Outdoor Education (Kirrikee) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This policy outlines how we may collect, use, hold, disclose and otherwise handle personal information in the course of our operations.

What kinds of personal information does Kirrikee collect and hold?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not. This includes information we have collected from schools, other organisations, students and parents. It should be noted that where information is given by a guardian on behalf of a child that this information is treated as if it had been received from that child and the privacy of the information provided is therefore protected in the same way as for an individual. Generally, the kinds of personal information Kirrikee collects are:

  • contact and identification information such as name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth;
  • emergency contact details and next of kin;
  • banking and credit card details;
  • sensitive information (e.g. information about health, dietary requirements, injuries, medical history, specific conditions, criminal record) which will only be collected with the consent of the individual;
  • other information required for Kirrikee’s functions and activities.

In some circumstances Kirrikee may also hold other personal information provided by an individual.

How does Kirrikee collect personal information?

Personal information will be collected directly by an individual who:

  • completes an online or hard copy form in relation to Kirrikee services;
  • otherwise provide Kirrikee with personal information in person or via telephone, email, sms, fax, post or other means, whether at Kirrikee’s request or through an individual’s own initiative.

Personal information may also be collected from a source other than directly from an individual, such as from:

  • educational organisations, e.g. a school or from a child’s school;
  • family members and relatives (e.g. parents);
  • community groups and religious organisations;
  • an individual’s employer or the organisation that an individual works with;
  • sporting groups;
  • agencies that undertake criminal history checks and working with children checks.

Generally, Kirrikee will only collect personal information from sources other than an individual if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from that individual.

Why does Kirrikee need personal information?

Kirrikee collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of carrying out its functions and activities, including:

  • booking, organising and administering outdoor experiences for school students and community members, including assessing accommodation needs, catering requirements, and the like;
  • responding to health-related or dietary incidents that may arise;
  • conducting risk assessments and hazard identification;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • assessing an application for employment with Kirrikee or otherwise for the purpose of engaging an individual as a contractor or consultant; and
  • any other legal requirement.

Kirrikee may also use personal information for purposes otherwise in accordance with law.

An individual is under no obligation to provide personal information to Kirrikee. However, without certain information from that individual, Kirrikee may not be able to provide its services. (For example, not providing information about your dietary needs means we cannot correctly cater for you).

Disclosure of personal information

Kirrikee discloses personal information for the purpose for which we collect it. Generally, Kirrikee will only disclose personal information for a purpose set out above. This may include disclosing personal information to:

  • third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions;
  • Kirrikee’s subcontractors, including activity specialists, venue owners, catering contractors, IT contractors and database designers;
  • doctors, hospital and/or police in the event of an emergency incident involving an individual;
  • Kirrikee’s professional advisors and consultants;
  • insurance providers;
  • any other entity with the individuals consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Kirrikee’s disclosures of personal information to third parties are made on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. Kirrikee may also disclose personal information with an individual’s consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law. As Kirrikee is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure or access to personal information by our employees, contractors or agents as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Direct Marketing

Kirrikee may use and disclose personal information in order to inform an individual of services that may be of interest. In the event an individual does not wish to receive such communications, that individual can opt-out by contacting Kirrikee via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication.

Security of personal information

Kirrikee takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Kirrikee holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff. Kirrikee will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Kirrikee is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

How to access and correct an individual’s personal information

Kirrikee takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Act, an individual has a right to access and seek correction of that individual’s personal information that is collected and held by Kirrikee. If at any time an individual would like to access or correct the personal information that Kirrikee holds about that individual or more information on Kirrikee’s approach to privacy is sought, please contact Kirrikee’s Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out below. Kirrikee will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate. To obtain access to an individual’s personal information:

  1. That individual will need to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected; and
  2. Kirrikee requests that the individual is reasonably specific about the information required.

If Kirrikee refuses a request to access or correct personal information, Kirrikee will provide written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Kirrikee will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide access in a manner that meets the individual’s needs and the needs of Kirrikee. Kirrikee will endeavour to respond to requests to access or correct personal information within 30 days from the date of the request.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding personal information, or if an individual would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact Kirrikee’s Privacy Compliance Officer:

John Chapman
Privacy Compliance Officer

Outdoor Education Office,
St Andrew’s Cathedral School,
474 Kent Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Email: jchapman@sacs.nsw.edu.au

Telephone: (02) 9286 9652

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Kirrikee’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between an individual and Kirrikee.

Kirrikee’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into each complaint. The individual concerned will be informed of the outcome of the complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that an individual is dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, it can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Availability and Review of Policy

Kirrikee will make its policy available on request. This policy may be amended from time to time at the discretion of Kirrikee and does not form part of the employment contracts of Kirrikee employees.